israelilogo.png

PRIVACY POLICY


IsraeliMall recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

All businesses in Canada engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Canadian government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that PIPEDA incorporates.  PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Personal information includes information about an individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, phone number or email address of an employee of an organization.

We process your personal information to run our business and provide our users with the Services. By accepting ourTerms of Use, you confirm that you have read and understand this policy; including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of Sellers who post their own Privacy Policies, or third-party websites and apps.

Privacy Policy

This policy describes the following:

  • The types of information we may collect from you;

  • Our practices for collecting, processing, securing, and disclosing your information;

  • Your options on how to manage, delete, rectify, and access your personal data;

  • What your rights are under privacy law, and how to execute them;

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use IsraeliMall. By accessing or using IsraeliMall, you agree to this policy.

All of our employees and contractors across IsraeliMall are responsible for maintaining your privacy and are available to address any questions or concerns you may have.

If you have questions regarding privacy, there are different ways for you to contact us.

General Questions: for questions regarding general privacy or security matters email privacy@IsraeliMall.com

When This Policy Applies

This policy applies to information that IsraeliMall or sellers in the market place collects in the mall or in any electronic communication between you and IsraeliMall via email.

When This Policy Does Not Apply

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means including on any other website operated by any third party; or

  • Sellers posting their own Privacy Policy, or any third party, including through any application, platform, or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from, or on, our platform.

Minors

IsraeliMall does not market or direct its platform to minors and does not intentionally collect the personal data of any child under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that IsraeliMall is processing the data of a minor without the appropriate parental or guardian consent, please contact us.

Information Collected or Received

In the course of providing our Services, we collect or receive your personal information in a few different ways. We obtain the categories of personal information listed below from the following sources: directly from you, for example, from forms you complete or during registration; indirectly from you based on your activity and interaction with our Services, or from the device or browser you use to access the Services; from our vendors and suppliers that help provide Etsy services you may interact with (such as, for example, for payments or customer support), and from our third party advertising and marketing partners. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information to provide you the Services. Etsy uses the personal information it receives and collects in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.

Registration, Account Setup, Service Usage:

Registration

In order to register for the Services, you will need to submit:

a valid email address

 a name (you may modify later) associated with your account

billing and payment information (including billing contact name, address, telephone number, credit card information),

a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address to acquire anything other than digital services.

IsraeliMall requires this information from you in order to provide you with the Services (including, verifying ownership of an account, to mitigate fraud and abuse, to comply with regulatory obligations, or to complete a transaction as a buyer or seller). We may store credit card information for both billing and payment purposes. Members in certain countries can elect to save their credit card information to facilitate checkout for future purchases. To authenticate a payment, you will need to respond to a prompt from your card issuer and provide additional information, such as a correct response to a question, a password, or a passcode.

Profile:

You may provide your name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location) in connection with your account and activity. You can edit or remove this information through your account settings. The name associated with your account (which you may modify in your account settings) is publicly displayed and connected to your IsraeliMall activity. Other members may see the date you joined; ratings, reviews and information relating to items you review, and related photos for items you purchased; your profile information; items you listed for sale; your shop pages and policies; your Favourites, followers, and those you follow; sold item listings and the number of items sold; comments you post in our community spaces; and information you decide to share via social networks. For Sellers, we may collect and use information about you in order to feature you in marketing and advocacy materials, and to feature you and your shop on and off the platform, as provided for in IsraeliMall’s Terms of Use.

Cookies.

IsraeliMall collects strictly necessary cookies. The legal basis for this processing is consent, or our legitimate interests, namely, the proper administration, functionality, and security of our platform.

Usage Data.

We may process data that are provided in the course of your use of our platform. The service data may include the amount of time you spend on our platform, and logs of the actions you take in our platform. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our platform, providing our services, ensuring the security of our platform, maintaining backups of our database, invoicing our clients based on usage, troubleshooting, creating audit trails, and complying with security, and data protection directions. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely, the proper administration of our platform and business or the performance of a contract between you or your employer, and us, or if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Automated Information:

IsraeliMall automatically receives and records information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site, use the Apps, or use certain features of the Services, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, and data about which pages you visit and how you interact with those pages in order to allow us to operate and provide the Services. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. IsraeliMall may also receive similar information (like, for example, IP addresses and actions taken on the device) provided by a connected Internet of Things device such as a voice-activated assistant or Smart TV. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our advertising or marketing partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Services secure, to analyse and understand how the Services work for members and visitors, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalised experience for members and visitors.

We also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This information can include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers. For more information about these online tools and how we use them, see ourCookies & Similar Technologies Policyand “Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure” Section below.

Data from Sellers:

We also receive information from our Sellers about you. This information can include customer service interactions, payments information, delivery information, and information shared in IsraeliMall’s forums.

Data from Advertising and Marketing Partners:As described below, IsraeliMall receives information from our advertising and marketing partners about you. This information can include attribution information via cookies and UTM tags in URLs to determine where a visit to IsraeliMall comes from, responses to marketing emails and advertisements, responses to offers, and audience information from partners who you have given consent to share that information with us.

Location Information:We collect information about your use of the Services for advertising, for analytics, to serve content, and to protect the Services. This can include your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device).

What Does IsraeliMall Do with my Data?

What Personal Data Does IsraeliMall Collect?

IsraeliMall collects five categories of personal data from its client and end users.

Information You Give Us

(a) Account Information

The account data may be processed for the purposes of creating your account, operating our platform, providing our services, ensuring the security of our platform and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases, and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely, the proper administration of our service and business, or the performance of a contact between you and/or your employer and us, and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

(b) Customer Relationship/Support Information.

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information. The customer relationship/support data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and the information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship/support data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers of IsraeliMall sellers, communicating with customers, assisting such customers with their support tickets, and keeping records of those communications. We may also record customer support calls. For further information please view our call recording policy. The legal basis for this processing is consent, or our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of customer relationships, and fulfilling a contract.

Information We Collect from You

When you use IsraeliMall we will collect the following information from you:

3.2 How Does IsraeliMall Use My Data?

3.2.1 How We Process Your Data

Where IsraeliMall is the data controller, we will process data according to this policy.

IsraeliMall processes the data that the data controller collects according to our contractual agreement with the data controller. Any deviation from this agreement will be due to the written instructions of the data controller.

We may also process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

3.2.2 Data Retention

IsraeliMall will retain the 4 categories of data that we collect as follows, unless you contact us to delete the data beforehand.

Account Information.

Account information is retained for as long as the account is active within IsraeliMall. The data controller may have an account expiry period. User accounts may be deleted if the data controller terminates their agreement with IsraeliMall, if the data controller deletes the account, or if you request it to be deleted. To delete your account, contact us.

Customer Relationship/Support Information.

Customer relationship/support information is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for.

Cookies.

All IsraeliMall cookies are session-based and are removed when the browser session is terminated.

Usage Data.

Usage data is retained for as long as it reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

Any other personal data within IsraeliMall is retained by the data controller and is subject to their privacy policy.

3.2.3 Data Retention Conditions

IsraeliMall will retain your data as defined in this section unless the data is subject to legitimate exceptions whereby IsraeliMall is required to retain the data for a longer period of time. Such exceptions include applicable laws, financial laws, and IT security purposes.

Will IsraeliMall Share My Data?

IsraeliMall may share your personal data with the following groups:

Our employees.IsraeliMall employees are required to sign confidentiality agreements, as well as data processing agreement, stipulating that they will process data according to our privacy law requirements. IsraeliMall has employees globally. To ensure the protection of your data, we will ensure that an appropriate transfer mechanism is in place when personal data is being transferred from your country.

Contractors.IsraeliMall may share your personal data with our contractors, if the contractor is involved in the implementation of the IsraeliMall system ordered by you or your employer.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

How We Keep Your Data Safe

Security

We have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss, and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls and is encrypted end to end.

IsraeliMall has established a number of platform level configurable security, privacy, and data retention controls that allow clients to set up and then manage their solution. This means that data controllers can create their own privacy and security settings. To inquire about the security of your data, please contact your data controller.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, IsraeliMall cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or from our platform.

Passwords

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Passwords registered with our platform are encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorized access to your personal data. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

How Can I Access, Correct, or Delete My Personal Information?

Please contact us directly and we will ensure your information is removed.

Information You Upload to IsraeliMall

3.6.1 Sensitive Data

IsraeliMall does not collect, or request to collect data that is considered to be sensitive from our client users, or their end users. However, the data controller may request sensitive information from you via the IsraeliMall platform. Before submitting any sensitive information, please carefully review the data controller’s privacy policy and make sure you agree with its contents. Requests to delete, access, or otherwise modify sensitive data must be done via the data controller, not IsraeliMall.

3.6.2 Personal Data That Belongs to Others

While using IsraeliMall, you may not publish, submit, or otherwise distribute personal data belonging to others, unless you have received the adequate consent from the appropriate individual or party.

Community

IsraeliMall is a marketplace and a community. We offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams, which are a part of the IsraeliMall Community space. Ue these features is optional.  If you decide to use them, please use common sense and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others through the Services. Be aware that any personal information that you choose to submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send unsolicited messages to you. We may engage certain third parties to assist in providing community services to you and, in the context of that relationship, we need to share some of your information with such third parties in order to provide that service. This may include, for example, information from your IsraeliMall account that is publicly available, your account’s status, your IsraeliMall username, the date that you registered on IsraeliMall. If you close your IsraeliMall account, your Community account, which allows you to post in Forums, will also be closed and related personal information will be deleted. However, your posts, as anonymous may remain public after your account is closed. You are responsible for the personal information that you choose to post in community spaces through the Services. You can set your privacy preferences and download your data in your Community Settings, and close or delete your Community account by submitting a request to IsraeliMall.

Another member may follow your public activity on the Site to receive updates, such as when you add an item to your public Favourites. You may choose to make certain activities private through your account settings. You have the option to block any member with whom you do not wish to share your updates.

Cookie Policy

Information on Cookies

A Cookie is a file containing an identifier, composed of a string of letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to your computer when you visit a website. Your computer will then send this identifier back to the web server as it communicates with it. The reason for doing this is to create an improved user experience for you.

Typically, cookies are either persistent or session based. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but other personal information stored about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies That IsraeliMall Collects

IsraeliMall only uses cookies that are session-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. This disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer.

5.3 How to Manage Cookies on Your Device

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, and to delete them. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version so you will need to consult the manufacturer website of your browser to learn how to do this.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.wikipedia.org. Please note that if cookies are disabled the IsraeliMall application may not function properly, and certain features will not be available.

What Else Do I Need to Know?

Changes to This Policy

The IsraeliMall Platform Privacy Policy is to be read together with, and forms part of the IsraeliMall Legal Terms of Use. Changes may be made to this policy from time to time by publishing a new version. Please review this posting regularly. IsraeliMall may notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email or notification on this website.

Our Details

IsraeliMall is owned and operated by IsraeliMall Software Inc.

We are registered in: Canada as IsraeliMall Inc., A Federally Incorporated Corporation located at 4646 Dufferin St. Suite 8, North York, Ontario, Canada M3H 5S4;

You can contact us:

By post, to 4646 Dufferin St. Suite 8, North York, Ontario, Canada M3H 5S4;

Using our website contact form at www.IsraeliMall.com
By telephone, on 416.706.6493
By email, using privacy@IsraeliMall.com


COPYRIGHT 2021 ISRAELi MALL

POLICIES - CONTACT- HOME

info  (at)  israelimall.com

416 786 7644 (Voice call only)

4646 Dufferin St. Suite 8, North York, Ontario, Canada M3H 5S4